AMT 2014 Program

Monday, 11.08

AMT WS1: HAAI - 8th International Workshop on Human Aspects in Ambient Intelligence

Papers: SA1201, SA1203, SA1204, SA1205, SA1206, A249, A277

AMT WS2: SUMSC - International Workshop on Sensing, Understanding, and Modeling for Smart City

Papers: SA2201, SA2202, A241, A243, SA2203

AMT SPS1: Special session on Human Aspects in Cyber-Physical Systems

Papers: SA5202, SA5203, SA5204, SA5205, SA5207, SA5208

AMT SPS2: Special session on Facial Image Analysis with Applications

Papers: SA6201, SA6202, SA6203, A213, A215

Tuesday 12.08

AMT SPS3: Special session on Intelligent Technologies in Mineral Exploration

Papers: SA3201, SA3202, SA3203, A279

AMT RS1: Active Media and Ubiquitous Learning Foundations

Papers: A206, A235, A253, A264, A219

AMT RS2: Big Data Management and Mining for Active Media

Papers: A268, A205, A216, A247, A256, A258, A276

Wednesday 13.08

AMT RS3: Social Networks and Social Media

Papers: A208, A248, A255, A269, A275

Thursday 14.08

AMT RS4: Security and Privacy in Ubiquitous Environment

Papers: A230, A245, A262, A263

AMT RS5: Active Media Engineering

Papers: A218, A220, A234, A244, A272, A274


AMT WS1: HAAI - 8th International Workshop on Human Aspects in Ambient Intelligence

Chair: Tibor Bosse

Part 1 - Monday, 11.08; Room 213; 9:00-10:20

SA1201

Using Process-Oriented Interfaces for Solving the Automation Paradox in Highly Automated Navy Vessels
Jurriaan van Diggelen, Wilfried Post, Marleen Rakhorst,
Rinus Plasmeijer, and Wessel van Staal

SA1203

Multi-agent Solution for Adaptive Data Analysis in Sensor Networks at the Intelligent Hospital Ward     
Anton Ivaschenko and Anton Minaev

SA1204

The Challenges behind Independent Living Support Systems
Giampaolo Bella, Pekka Jäppinen, and Jussi Laakkonen

SA1205

Exploring Patterns as a Framework for Embedding Consent Mechanisms in Human-Agent Collectives
Stuart Moran, Ewa Luger, and Tom Rodden

Part 2 – Monday, 11.08; Room 213; 10:50–12:30

SA1206

Increasing Physical and Social Activity through Virtual Coaching in an Ambient Environment
Arjen Brandenburgh, Ward van Breda, Wim van der Ham,
Michel Klein, Lisette Moeskops, and Peter Roelofsma

A249

A New Graphical Representation of the Chatterbots’ Knowledge Base
Maria das Gracias Bruno Marietto, Rafael Verago de Aguiar, Wagner Tanaka Botelho, and Robson dos Santos França

A277

Designing Ambient Assisted Living Systems Based on Psychological Need and Ability Taxonomies
Peter Roelofsma


AMT WS2: SUMSC - International Workshop on Sensing, Understanding, and Modeling for Smart City

Chair: Maria J. Santofimia

Monday, 11.08; Room 214; 10:50-12:30

SA2201

Adaptive System for Intelligent Traffic Management in Smart Cities
Paweł Gora and Piotr Wasilewski

SA2202

Implementing a Holistic Approach for the Smart City
Roberto Requena, Antonio Agudo, Alba Baron, Maria Campos,
Carlos Guijarro, Jose Puche, David Villa, Félix Villanueva,
and Juan Carlos López

A241

A Resemblance Based Approach for Recognition of Risks at the Fire Ground
Łukasz Sosnowski, Andrzej Pietruszka, Adam Krasuski,and Andrzej Janusz

A243

Elimination of Moving Shadow based on Vibe and Chromaticity from Surveillance Videos
Huaxiang Zhao, Min Wook Kang, Kyoung Yeon Kim,
and Yoo-Sung Kim

SA2203

KinBehR: KINect for human BEHaviour Recognition
Ruben Cantarero, Maria J. Santofimia, Juan C. Lopez,
Jesus Martinez-del-Rincon and J.C. Nebel


AMT SPS1: Special session on Human Aspects in Cyber-Physical Systems

Chair: Adam Krasuski

Monday, 11.08; Room 205; 16:00-18:20

SA5202

Detecting Stay Areas from a User's Mobile Phone Data for Urban Computing
Hui Wang, Ning Zhong, Zhisheng Huang, Jiajin Huang, Erzhong Zhou,
and Runqiang Du

SA5203

Towards Robust Framework for On-line Human Activity Reporting Using Accelerometer Readings
Michał Meina,  Bartosz Celmer, and  Krzysztof Rykaczewski

SA5204

Privacy-Preserving Emotion Detection for Crowd Management
Zeki Erkin, Jie Li, Arnold P.O.S. Vermeeren, and Huib de Ridder

SA5205

Cellular Automaton Evacuation Model Coupled with a Spatial Game
Anton von Schantz and Harri Ehtamo

SA5207

Certain Aspects of Foot-Mounted Inertial-based Indoor Navigation Systems
Michał Meina, Krzysztof Rykaczewski, and Bartosz Celmer

SA5208

ICRA - an Example of an Implementation of Cyber-Physical System in the Fire Safety Domain
Adam Krasuski and Łukasz Sosnowski


AMT SPS2: Special session on Facial Image Analysis with Applications

Chair: Władysław Skarbek

Monday, 11.08; Room 207; 16:00-18:20

SA6201

Shape from Motion Revisited
Władysław Skarbek

SA6202

Using Kinect for Facial Expression Recognition under Varying Poses and Illumination
Filip Malawski, Bogdan Kwolek, and Shinji Sako

SA6203

High Accuracy Head Pose Tracking Survey 
Błażej Czupryński and Adam Strupczewski

A213

Facial Expression Data Constructed with Kinect and their Clustering Stability
Angdy Erna, Linli Yu, Kaikai Zhao, Wei Chen, and Einoshin Suzuki

A215

Eye-gaze Tracking-based Telepresence System for Videoconferencing
Bartosz Kunka, Adam Korzeniewski, Bożena Kostek,
and Andrzej Czyżewski


AMT SPS3: Special session on Intelligent Technologies in Mineral Exploration

Chair: Andrzej Jankowski

Tuesday 12.08; Room 214; 10:50-12:30

A279

Intelligent Efficiency Management System for Exploration of Hydrocarbons and other Mineral Resources
Andrzej Jankowski and Piotr Krzywiec

SA3201

New Intelligent Method of Shale Gas Recovery with the use of
Super-critical CO2

Tadeusz Niezgoda and Danuta Miedzińska

SA3202

Mineral/Rock Resources - On-line Databases
Ewa Słaby

SA3203

Future Challenges of Mineral Exploration and Mining
Krzysztof Szamałek


AMT RS1: Active Media and Ubiquitous Learning Foundations

Chair: Yi Zeng

Tuesday 12.08; Room 211-212; 10:50-12:30

A206

A Semi-Supervised Learning Algorithm for Web Information Extraction with Tolerance Rough Sets
Cenker Sengoz and Sheela Ramanna

A235

Identifying Influential Nodes in Complex Networks: A Multiple Attributes Fusion Method
Lu Zhong, Chao Gao, Zili Zhang, Ning Shi, and Jiajin Huang

A253

Local Regression Transfer Learning for Users’ Personality Prediction
Zengda Guan, Dong Nie, Bibo Hao, Shuotian Bai, and Tingshao Zhu

A264

Graph Clustering using Mutual K-Nearest Neighbors
Divya Sardana and Raj Bhatnagar

A219

How Variability in Individual Patterns of Behavior Changes the Structural Properties of Networks
Somayeh Koohborfardhaghighi and Jörn Altmann


AMT RS2: Big Data Management and Mining for Active Media

Chair: Bożena Kostek

Tuesday 12.08; Room 211-212; 16:00-18:20

A268

A Scalable Boosting Learner for Multi-Class Classification using Adaptive Sampling
Jianhua Chen

A205

Scaling of Complex Calculations over Big Data-sets
Marek Grzegorowski

A216

Music Data Processing and Mining in Large Databases for Active Media
 Piotr Hoffmann and Bożena Kostek

A247

Mining False Information on Twitter for a Major Disaster Situation
Keita Nabeshima, Junta Mizuno, Naoaki Okazaki, and Kentaro Inui

A256

Finding Cyclic Patterns on Sequential Data
António Barreto and Cláudia Antunes

A258

Exploring Temporal Dependencies to Perform Automatic Prognosis
Daniel Cardoso and Cláudia Antunes

A276

Meta-patterns for Controlling Pattern Explosion
Daniel Serrano and Cláudia Antunes


AMT RS3: Social Networks and Social Media

Chair: Hiranmay Ghosh

Wednesday 13.08; Room 214-215-216; 16:00-18:00

A208

Active Recommendation of Tourist Attractions based on Visitors Interests and Semantic Relatedness
Yi Zeng, Tielin Zhang, and Hongwei Hao

A248

Twitter Sentiment Polarity Analysis: a Novel Approach for Improving the Automated Labeling in a Text Corpora
 Pablo A. Tapia and Juan Velásquez

A255

Empirical Study of Conversational Community Using Linguistic Expression and Profile Information
Junki Marui, Nozomi Nori, Takeshi Sakaki, and Junichiro Mori

A269

An Unsupervised Approach to Identify Location Based on the Content of User’s Tweet History

Satya Katragadda, Miao Jin, and Vijay Raghavan

A275

Sensing Subjective Well-being from Social Media
Bibo Hao, Lin Li, Rui Gao, Ang Li, and Tingshao Zhu


AMT RS4: Security and Privacy in Ubiquitous Environment

Chair: Son Thanh Vuong

Thursday 14.08; Room 205; 9:00-10:20

A230

A Scheme for Robust Biometric Watermarking in Web Databases for Ownership Proof with Identification
Vidhi Khanduja, Shampa Chakraverty, Om Prakash Verma,
and Neha Singh

A245

An Intelligent Multi-agent based Detection Framework for Classification of Android Malware
Mohammed Alam and Son Thanh Vuong

A262

Outlier Analysis Using Lattice of Contiguous Subspaces
Vineet Joshi and Raj Bhatnagar

A263

eSelect: Effective Subspace Selection for Detection of Anomalies
Vineet Joshi and Raj Bhatnagar


AMT RS5: Active Media Engineering

Chair: Shampa Chakraverty

Thursday 14.08; Room 214-215-216; 16:00-18:00

A218

Ryry: A Real-Time Score-Following Automatic Accompaniment Playback System Capable of Real Performances with Errors, Repeats, and Jumps
Shinji Sako, Ryuichi Yamamoto, and Tadashi Kitamura

A220

Towards Modular, Notification-Centric and Ambient Mobile Communication: User Study Supportinga New Interaction Model for Mobile Computing
Jonas Elslander and Katsumi Tanaka

A234

Body Posture Recognition as a Discovery Problem: A Semantic-Based Framework
Michele Ruta, Floriano Scioscia, Maria di Summa, Saverio Ieva,
Eugenio Di Sciascio, and Marco Sacco

A244

Literal Node Matching based on Image Features toward Linked Data Integration
Takahiro Kawamura, Shinichi Nagano, and Akihiko Ohsuga

A272

Audio Features in Music Information Retrieval
Daniel Grzywczak and Grzegorz Gwardys

A274

Model of Auditory Filters and MPEG-7 Descriptors in Sound Recognition
Aneta Świercz and Jan Żera

Warsaw - The Old Town

Panorama of Warsaw

Chopin statue in Łazienki park

University of Warsaw - Library and gardens

Warsaw - Palace in Łazienki park

University of Warsaw - WIC 2014 venue

University of Warsaw - Central Campus

Glimpse of modern Warsaw

Warsaw - Castle Square

Warsaw - Downtown by night

Warsaw - Royal Castle seen from the river

Warsaw University of Technology