BIH 2014 Program

Monday, 11.08

BIH SPS1: Special session on Neuroimaging Data Processing Strategies

Papers: BE1, BE2, BE3, BE4, BE5, SB5202, B234, B214

BIH SPS2: Special session on Panomics of Diseases and Pathogens

Papers: SB7203, SB7201, SB7202, SB7206, SB7204, SB7205, SB7207

Tuesday, 12.08

BIH SPS3: Special session on State of the Art Technology in Hearing Loss Remediation

Papers: SB6201, SB6202, SB6203, SB6204, SB6205, SB6206, SB6207

BIH SPS4: Special session on Understanding of Information Processing in Brain

Papers: SB4215, SB4201, SB4203, SB4205, SB4206, SB4210, SB4211, SB4213, SB4214

BIH RS1: Cognitive Modelling

Papers: B244, B239, B255, B263, B207

Wednesday, 13.08

BIH SPS5: Special session on Extracting Knowledge from Symptoms in Neurodegenerative Disease (Parkinson)

Papers: SB2201, SB2202, SB2203, SB2204

BIH SPS6: Special session on Analysis of Complex Medical Data

Papers: SB3201, SB3204, B238, B249, B268

BIH SPS7: Special session on Early Detection of Dementia

Papers: SB8201, SB8203, SB8202, B271, B250

BIH RS2: Brain Data Analytics

Papers: B202, B208, B222, B248, B252

BIH RS3: Brain Understanding and Semantic Aspects of Biomedical Analytics

Papers: B209, B210, B247, B245, B246

BIH RS4: Health Data Analytics

Papers: B212, B215, B225, B253, B261, B267

Thursday, 14.08

BIH SPS8: hci4all - Special session on Advanced Methods of Interactive Data Mining for Personalized Medicine

Papers: SB9201,SB9202, SB9203, SB9204, SB9205, SB9207, SB9209, SB9210

BIH RS5: Healthcare Technologies and Systems

Papers: B229, B231, B273, B266, BE6

BIH RS6: Brain Informatics and Data Management

Papers: B216, B223, B237, B241, B251, B272


BIH SPS1: Special session on Neuroimaging Data Processing Strategies

Chair: Piotr Bogorodzki and Richard Frackowiak

Part 1 – Monday, 11.08; Room 111-112-113; 9:00-10:20

BE1

Medical Informatics in HBP
Richard Frackowiak

BE2

Creating Feature Vectors from Structural and Functional Image Data  - Data Mining in Neuroimaging.
Piotr Bogorodzki

BE3

Medical Data Management Challenges in the Human Brain Project 
Thomas Heinis

Part 2 - Monday, 11.08; Room 111-112-113; 10:50 – 12:30

BE4

Data Fusion Models and Biological Signature of Diseases for the Human Brain Project
Ferath Kherif

BE5

Thalamic Resting State Functional Connectivity in Patients with Mild Traumatic Brain Injury
Jadwiga Rogowska

SB5202

Dealing with Heterogeneous Multi-site Neuroimaging Data Sets: A Study on Discrimination of Children Dyslexia
Piotr Płoński, Wojciech Gradkowski,  Artur Marchewka, Katarzyna Jednoróg, and Piotr Bogorodzki

B234

Practice and Task Experience Change the Gradient Organization in the Resting Brain
Jun Zhou, Haiyan Zhou, Chuan Li, JiaLiang Guo, Xiaojing Yang, Zhoujun Long, Yulin Qin, and Ning Zhong

B214

K-Surfer: A KNIME extension for the management and analysis of human brain MRI FreeSurfer/FSL Data
Alessia Sarica, Giuseppe Di Fatta, and Mario Cannataro


BIH SPS2: Special session on Panomics of Diseases and Pathogens

Chair: Jerzy Tiuryn and Limsoon Wong

Part 1 - Monday, 11.08; Room 114-115-116; 9:00-10:20

SB7203

Invited talk (40 minutes):

Integration of Mapping Genome-Wide of Stat3 Binding and Epigenetic Modifications with Transcriptome Reveals Novel Target Genes of Stat3 in Glioma Cells
Bożena Kamińska, Marcin Kruczyk, Piotr Przanowski, Jakub Mieczkowski, Olla Wallerman, Claes Wadelius, Jan Komorowski, and Michał Dąbrowski

SB7201

Computational Modeling of Sphingolipid Metabolism in Cancer and Neurodegeneration
Weronika Wronowska, Agata Chąrzyńska, and Anna Gambin

SB7202

A New Statistical Test for Detection of Drug Resistance-Associated Mutations in Bacteria
Michał Woźniak, Limsoon Wong, and Jerzy Tiuryn

Part 2 - Monday, 11.08; Room 114-115-116; 10:50 – 12:30

SB7206

Invited talk (40 minutes):

Molecular Networks in a Systems Approach to Disease
Janusz Dutkowski

SB7204

Multi-Parameter Sensitivity Analysis Based on the Information Theoretic Measure on the Example of the Ceramide Metabolism Model
Agata Chąrzyńska, Weronika Wronowska, and Anna Gambin

SB7205

Deluge of Genomic Data: Challenges, Solutions
Sebastian Deorowicz

SB7207

Panomics Contributions to Understanding Autism Spectrum Disorders
Anna Gogolińska and Wiesław Nowak


BIH SPS3: Special session on State of the Art Technology in Hearing Loss Remediation

Chairs: Artur Lorens and Henryk Skarżyński 

Tuesday, 12.08; Auditorium; 10:50-12:30

SB6201

Expert Telefitting Mode in National Network of Teleaudiology
Arkadiusz Wąsowski, Anita Obrycka, Adam Walkowiak, Artur Lorens, Piotr Skarżyński, and Henryk Skarżyński

SB6202

Effect of Electric and Acoustic Stimulation on Sound Perception after Partial Deafness Treatment
Artur Lorens and Henryk Skarżyński

SB6203

Determination of Hemispheric Dominance of Language Function with the use of fMRI
Agnieszka Pluta, Tomasz Wolak, Monika Lewandowska, Mateusz Rusiniak, Katarzyna Cieśla, and Henryk Skarżyński

SB6204

The Effect of Auditory Perception Training on the Neural Representation of Frequency Discrimination in Children With Developmental Dyslexia - An AEP-fMRI Study
Monika Lewandowska, Mateusz Rusiniak, Tomasz Wolak, Agnieszka Pluta, Katarzyna Cieśla, and Henryk Skarżyński

SB6205

Testing Working Memory Capacity in Patients with Cochlear Implant
Joanna Putkiewicz, Artur Lorens, Anna Piotrowska, Małgorzata Zgoda,  and Henryk Skarżyński

SB6206

Hearing Screening in Preschool and School Age Children - European Consensus and Council Conclusions
Anna Piotrowska, Krzysztof Kochanek, and Henryk Skarżyński

SB6207

Tonotopical Organization of the Primary Auditory Cortex in Patients with Partial Deafness Based on Functional MRI
Katarzyna Cieśla and Tomasz Wolak


BIH SPS4: Special session on Understanding of Information Processing in Brain

Chair: Katarzyna Blinowska and Michał Żochowski

Part 1 - Tuesday, 12.08; Room 207; 10:50-12:30

SB4215

Special session tutorial:
Estimation of Effective Connectivity from Electrophysiological Time Series
Katarzyna Blinowska, Maciej Kamiński, Luiz A. Baccalá, Koichi Sameshima, and Grzegorz Blinowski

Part 2 – Tuesday, 12.08; Room 207; 16:00 – 18:20

SB4201

Information Transfer in Working Memory Auditory Task
Aneta Brzezicka, Paweł Wroński, Jan Kamiński, Maciej Kamiński, and Katarzyna Blinowska

SB4203

On the Statistical Performance of Connectivity Estimators in the Frequency Domain
Koichi Sameshima, Daniel Y. Takahashi, and Luiz  A. Baccalá

SB4205

Causality and Influentiability: the Need for Distinct Neural Connectivity Concepts
Luiz  A. Baccalá and Koichi Sameshima

SB4206

Local Dimension-Reduced Dynamical Spatio-Temporal Models for Resting State Network Estimation
Gilson Vieira, Edson Amaro Jr., and Luiz A. Baccalá

SB4210

A Family of Reduced-Rank Neural Activity Indices for EEG/MEG Source Localization
Tomasz Piotrowski, D. Gutiérrez, Isao Yamada, and Jarosław Żygierewicz

SB4211

Mood Related Changes in Attention During Emotional Perception Assessed by the Directed Transfer Function
Mirosław Wyczesany

SB4213

Neurologically Inspired Computational Cognitive Modelling of Situation Awareness
Dilhan J. Thilakarathne

SB4214

Linking Network Structure and Dynamics to Brain Function
James Roach, Leonard Sander, and Michał Żochowski


BIH RS1: Cognitive Modelling

Chair: Rory Lewis

Tuesday, 12.08; Room 205; 10:50-12:30

B244

Shift of Brain-State during Recovery from Discomfort Induced by Aversive Pictures
Yang Yang, Emi Tosaka, Xiaojing Yang, Kazuyuki Imamura, Xiuya Lei, Gang Wang, Bin Hu, Shengfu Lu, and Ning Zhong

B239

Consciousness Study of Subjects with Unresponsive Wakefulness Syndrome Employing Multimodal Interfaces
Bartosz Kunka, Tomasz Sanner, Andrzej Czyżewski, and Agnieszka Kwiatkowska

B255

Establishing a Baseline Value of Cognitive Skills among School-Aged Children in Upper Egypt Using Computer Based Cognitive Assessment Rehacom Program
Faten Hassan Abdelazim and Shereen Ali Ameen

B263

When are Two Visual Cognition Systems Better Than One?
Darius A. Mulia, Alfonso Vergara, Charles R. Skelsey, Lihan Yao, and D. Frank Hsu

B207

Haptic Computing Facial or Visual Expressions
Cyrus F. Nourani


BIH SPS5: Special session on Extracting Knowledge from Symptoms in Neurodegenerative Disease (Parkinson)

Chair: Andrzej W. Przybyszewski and Konrad Wojciechowski

Wednesday, 13.08; Room 214; 9:00-10:20

SB2201

Intraoperative Decision Making with Rough Set Rules for STN DBS in Parkinson Disease 
Konrad Ciecierski, Zbigniew W.  Raś, and Andrzej W. Przybyszewski

SB2202

The analysis of Correlation between MOCAP-Based and UPDRS-Based Evaluation of Gait in Parkinson's Disease Patients 
Magdalena Lachor, Adam Świtoński, Magdalena Boczarska-Jedynak, Stanisław Kwiek, Konrad Wojciechowski, and Andrzej Polański

SB2203

Rough Set Rules Help to Optimize Parameters of Deep Brain Stimulation in Parkinson's Patients
Artur Szymański and Andrzej W. Przybyszewski

SB2204

Morphometric Basis of Depression in Parkinson's Disease and the Possibility of Its Prediction 
Aleksandr Efimtsev, Vladimir Fokin, Andrei Sokolov, Leonid Voronkov, and Artem Trufanov


BIH SPS6: Special session on Analysis of Complex Medical Data

Chair: Ernestina Menasalvas

Wednesday, 13.08; Room 213; 10:50-12:30

SB3201

An Approach to Detect Negation on Medical Documents in Spanish
Roberto Costumero, Federico Lopez, Consuelo Gonzalo-Martín, Socorro Millán, and Ernestina Menasalvas

SB3204

Are some Brain Injury Patients Improving More than Others?
Zaigham Faraz Siddiqui, Georg Krempl, Myra Spiliopoulou, Jose M. Pen~a, Nuria Paul, and Fernando Maestu

B238

An adaptive Expert System for Automated Advices Generation-Based in Semi-continuous M-Health Monitoring
Mohamed Adel Serhani, Abdelghani Benharref, and Al Ramzana Nujum

B249

Application of Artificial Neural Networks for the Diagnosis of The Condition of the Arterio-venous Fistula on the Basis of Acoustic Signals
Marcin Grochowina, Lucyna Leniowska, and Piotr Dulkiewicz

B268

Analyzing Data of Steroid Replacement Therapy after Surgery for Cushing's Syndrome by Using the Pattern Recognition Methods and Mathematical Modelling to Assist Appropriate Steroid Supplement
Kenichi Sato, Sorama Aoki, Masataka Kudo, Fumitoshi Satoh, Ryo Morimoto, Yoshitsugu Iwakura, Yoshikiyo Ono, Ken Matsuda, Akira Sugawara, Katsumi Yoshida, and Sadayoshi Ito


BIH SPS7: Special session on Early Detection of Dementia

Chair: Satoshi Takahashi and Jinglong Wu

Wednesday, 13.08; Room 214; 10:50-12:30

SB8201

EEG Beta-band Power as an Indicator of Attentional Deterioration in Aging
Mateusz Gola

SB8203

Early Detection of Alzheimer's Disease with A Novel Tactile Cognitive Approach
Jinglong Wu, Satoshi Takahashi, Jiajia Yang, and Koji Abe

SB8202

A New Approach of Audiovisual Integration for Early Detection of Dementia
Satoshi Takahashi, Jinglong Wu, Jiajia Yang, and Koji Abe

B271

The Cognitive Functions and Consciousness in Mathematics Education
Tadashi Takahashi

B250

Augmenting Cognitive Reserve of Dementia Patients with Brain Aerobics
Ahmad Zmily and Ehab Mashal


BIH RS2: Brain Data Analytics

Chair: Thomas Heinis

Wednesday, 13.08; Room 215-216; 10:50 – 12:30

B202

Autocovariance Based PCA Method for fMRI Data
Dazhong Liu, Xuedong Tian, and Liang Zhu

B208

Balancing the Stability and Predictive Performance for Multivariate Voxel Selection in fMRI Study
Shulin Yan, Xian Yang, Chao Wu, Zhiyun Zheng, and Yike Guo

B222

P3 Component Detection using HHT: Improvement of EMD with Additional Stopping Criteria
Tomáš Prokop and Roman Mouček

B248

A Novel Feature Extractor Based on Wavelet and kernel PCA for Spike Sorting Neural Signals
Jun-Tao Liu, Sheng-Wei Xu, Ji-Yang Zhou, Mi-Xia Wang, Nan-Sen Lin, and Xin-Xia Cai

B252

Artifacts Reduction Method in EEG signals with Wavelet Transform and Adaptive Filter
Rui Huang, Fei Heng, Bin Hu, Hong Peng, Qinglin Zhao,  Qiuxia Shi,

and Jun Han


BIH RS3: Brain Understanding and Semantic Aspects of Biomedical Analytics

Chair: Piotr Wasilewski

Wednesday, 13.08; Room 205; 16:00-18:00

B210

Ventral Stream Plays an Important Role in Statistical Graph Comprehension: An fMRI Study
Mi Li, Shengfu Lu, Jing Wang, Liwang Ma, Mengjie Zhang, and Ning Zhong

B247

Computational Neuro-Modeling of Visual Memory: Multimodal Imaging and Analysis
Mohammed Elanbari, Nawel Nemmour, Othmane Bouhali, Reda Rawi, Ali Sheharyar, and Halima Bensmai

B209

Neuronal Morphology Modeling based on Microscopy Reconstruction Data in the Public Repositories
Yi Zeng, Weida Bi, Xuan Tang, and Bo Xu

B245

Ontology-based Text Classification for Filtering Cholangiocarcinoma Documents from PubMed
 Chumsak Sibunruang and Jantima Polpinij

B246

Multiple Inheritance Problem in Semantic Spreading Activation Networks
Paweł Matykiewicz and Włodzisław Duch


BIH RS4: Health Data Analytics

Chair: Consuelo Gonzalo-Martín

Wednesday, 13.08; Room 207; 16:00 – 18:00

B212

Utilizing Data Mining for Predictive Modeling of Colorectal Cancer using Electronic Medical Records
Mark Hoogendoorn, Leon M.G. Moons, Mattijs E. Numans, and Robert-Jan Sips

B215

Extracting Phenotypes from Patient Claim Records using Nonnegative Tensor Factorization
Joyce C. Ho, Joydeep Ghosh, and Jimeng Sun

B225

A Hierarchical Ensemble of  ?-Trees for Predicting Expensive Hospital Visits
Yubin Park and Joydeep Ghosh

B253

Mining Professional Knowledge from Medical Records
Hen-Hsen Huang, Chia-Chun Lee, and Hsin-Hsi Chen

B261

Predicting Flu Epidemics using Twitter and Historical Data
Giovanni Stilo, Paola Velardi, Alberto E. Tozzi, and Francesco Gesualdo

B267

Text Analysis and Information Extraction from Spanish Written Documents
Roberto Costumero, Ángel García-Pedrero, Consuelo Gonzalo-Martín, Ernestina Menasalvas, and Socorro Millán


BIH SPS8: hci4all - Special session on Advanced Methods of Interactive Data Mining for Personalized Medicine

Chair: Andreas Holzinger and Szymon Wilk

Part 1 – Thursday, 14.08; Room 207; 9:00-10:20

SB9201

Characterization of Subgroup Patterns from Graphical Representation of Genomic Data
Sangkyun Lee

SB9202

Moduli Spaces of Phylogenetic Trees Describing Tumor Evolutionary Patterns
Sakellarios Zairis, Hossein Khiabanian, Andrew J. Blumberg, and Raul Rabadan

SB9203

Characterizing Scales of Genetic Recombination and Antibiotic Resistance in Pathogenic Bacteria Using Topological Data Analysis
Kevin J. Emmett and Raul Rabadan

SB9204

On Graph Extraction from Image Data
Andreas Holzinger, Bernd Malle, and Nicola Giuliani

Part 2 – Thursday, 14.08; Room 207; 10:50 – 12:30

SB9205

On Terrain Coverage Optimization by Using a Network Approach for Universal Graph-based Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery
Michael Preuß, Matthias Dehmer, Stefan Pickl, and Andreas Holzinger

SB9207

Entropy-Based Data Mining on the Example of Cardiac Arrhythmia Suppression
Martin Bachler, Matthias Hörtenhuber, Christopher Mayer, Andreas Holzinger, and Siegfried Wassertheurer

SB9209

Sequential Classification Using Ontological Naive Bayes Classifier
Tomasz Łukaszewski and Szymon Wilk

SB9210

Characterizing Web User Visual Gaze Patterns: A Graph Theory Inspired Approach
Pablo Loyola and Juan D. Velásquez


BIH RS5: Healthcare Technologies and Systems

Chair: Gerald Schaefer

Thursday, 14.08; Room 205; 10:50 – 12:30

B229

A Computational Study of Robotic Therapy for Stroke Rehabilitation Based on Population Coding
Yuki Ueyama

B231

Real Time SVM for Health Monitoring System
Fahmi Ben Rejab, Kaouther Nouira, and Abdelwahed Trabelsi

B273

Preliminary Experiment for the Health-care System Using a Simplified Electroencephalograph
Shinichi Motomura, Muneaki Ohshima, and Ning Zhong

B266

Practicality of Employing E-Health Education to Increase Awareness among Egyptian Parents  about Health Risks of Children Obesity
Hamdy Radwan and Faten Hassan Abdelazeim

BE6

Local Binary Pattern Texture Descriptors for Medical Image Analysis
Gerald Schaefer


BIH RS6: Brain Informatics and Data Management

Chair: Shinichi Motomura

Room 207; 16:00 – 18:00

B216

Data-Brain Driven Documents Ranking for Constructing Brain Informatics Provenances
Han Zhong, Jianhui Chen, Jian Han, and Ning Zhong

B223

A Brain Informatics Research Recommendation System
Jian Han, Jianhui Chen, Han Zhong, and Ning Zhong

B237

Hadoop for EEG Storage and Processing: a Feasibility Study
Ghita Berrada, Maurice van Keulen, and Mena B. Habib

B241

Supervised Learning for the Neurosurgery Intensive Care Unit Using Single-Layer Perceptron Classifiers
Chad A. Mello, Rory Lewis, Amy Brooks-Kayal, Jessica Carlsen, Heidi Grabenstatter, and Andrew M. White

B251

Data and Information Granule Rules Retrieval: Differences of Activation in Parietal Cortex
Wei Zhao, Hongyu Li, Gue Gu, Xiuzhen Wang, Guohui Zhou, Jiaxin Cui, and Weiquan Gu

B272

Integrating Brain Big Data with Depression Diagnostic Information by DataBrain Method
Taihei Kotake, Jianhui Chen, Ning Zhong, Han Zhong, Jian Han, Zhisheng Huang, and Yang Yang

Warsaw - The Old Town

Panorama of Warsaw

Chopin statue in Łazienki park

University of Warsaw - Library and gardens

Warsaw - Palace in Łazienki park

University of Warsaw - WIC 2014 venue

University of Warsaw - Central Campus

Glimpse of modern Warsaw

Warsaw - Castle Square

Warsaw - Downtown by night

Warsaw - Royal Castle seen from the river

Warsaw University of Technology